Picture of Morgan Smith
[…] As explained in my earlier post, if you choose to do a one-day trial, it behooves you to prepare a quality presentation that uses graphics and other visual tools to make your case in the most efficient, compelling and convincing way. A case presented at a one-day trial is really mostly about opening statement and closing argument with very little actual testimony thrown in. Using effective graphics to narrow and highlight the issues will help the procedure a great deal.

4. CONSIDER STIPULATING TO A SPECIAL MASTER (REFEREE)   

Under Code Civ. Proc., § 638, “[a] referee may be appointed upon the agreement of the parties filed with the clerk .  .  . (a) To hear and determine any or all of the issues in an action or proceeding, whether of fact or of law, and to report a statement of decision.” With this broad mandate, parties may stipulate to use anyone of their choosing to decide the issues of a case.

The hearing before a referee is conducted in the same manner as it would be before a court under the rules of evidence applicable to judicial proceedings.